Auto Insurers Attack NY Insurance Law
[…] The Allstate litigation focused upon the laws and regulations applicable to insurance company communications with the owners of insured autos regarding selection of auto body shops to do vehicle repairs after a collision.

In 1973, the New York Legislature enacted Section 2610(a) of the Insurance Law prohibiting motor vehicle insurers from requiring that auto repairs after accidents be made at particular body shops. (The practice of requiring insureds to use favored body shops is called "steering.") The next year, the Legislature added Section 2610(b), which requires that in processing auto vehicle claims insurers "shall not, unless expressly requested by the insured, recommend or suggest repairs to be made . . . in a particular place or shop or by a particular concern." The purpose of these provisions was to prevent insurers from conditioning payments for losses on having repairs done by particular auto body shops. The Allstate litigation focused on Section 2610(b) and the Insurance Department's implementation of it.

How Statute Restricted Insurer Speech